Pore Size Controlling in PM Alloy Parts

Posted on

Pores are formed in compaction process of green compacts, and then coalesce or shrink in sintering. Pores are main characteristics of PM (powder metallurgy) alloy parts. These parts gain certain kind of properties due to the presence of pores inside. Thus, materialists are trying to control the shape, the size and the distribution of pores in the PM parts.

powder metallurgy journal

Green compacts are usually compacted from multiple powders, which include both hard particles to construct the skeleton and soft particles to bind the skeleton. In the cold compaction of the multiple powders mixture, the pore size in the green compacts is mainly affected by the size and the shape of the hard particles in these powder mixtures.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s