Isopropyl Myristate and Cocoa Butter are not Appropriate Positive Controls for Comedogenicity Assay in Asian Subjects

Posted on Updated on

trichology open access journalsComedon is a primary lesion of acne vulgaris result from abnormalities in proliferation and differentiation of keratinocytes in follicular duct of skin. Comedogenic potential of a substance is an important consideration in the development of topical products such as cosmetics. Some ingredient of cosmetics having comedogenic potential could induce comedogenic symptom or worsen severity of acne condition of skin in middle-aged women during daily use of the cosmetics. The term, ‘comedogenicity’ and ‘non-comedogenic cosmetics’ are first introduced by Kligman and Mills in 1972 under this concept of comedogenic potential.

Download PDF

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s